Logo

1420 SW 42ND ST #B Gainesville, FL 32607

Neighborhood:

Alamar Place

2 Bed
1 Bath
822 Sq ft
1981 built
Price Reduced to $117,900 – Excellent Investment Opportunity! Well-positioned in an area with consistent rental demand just ~10 minutes from the University of Florida, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath condominium offers a compelling opportunity for investors or buyers seeking value in a convenient Gainesville location with easy access to shopping, dining, and major roadways. The property features a functional layout, private fenced backyard, and additional storage space, features not commonly found at this price point that may enhance tenant appeal. Interior includes wood flooring in the living areas and bedrooms, with tile flooring in the kitchen and bathroom for durability and ease of maintenance. Recent updates include HVAC (2021) and roof (2025), providing added value. Seller is offering up to $2,500 toward the buyer’s closing costs
More Info and HOA
  • Price/Sq. Ft.$143
  • Association Fee Amount$170 Monthly
  • Association Fee CoversMaintenance Grounds
  • Neighborhood AmenitiesNone
  • PetsYes
  • MLS #538525
Exterior Features
  • TypeCondominium
  • Exterior ConstructionOther
  • Exterior MiscNone
Interior Features
  • FloorsTile, Hardwood
  • FeaturesCeiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Appliances/EquipmentElectric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Dryer, Cooktop, Washer
  • A/CCentral Air
  • HeatingCentral
  • UtilitiesSewer Connected, Water Connected, Electricity Available
  • Date Days ago Event New Price
  • May 09, 2026 7 days ago Price Reduced: -$2,000 (1.67%) $117,900
  • Apr 30, 2026 16 days ago Price Reduced: -$100 (0.08%) $119,900
  • Apr 21, 2026 25 days ago Price Reduced: -$4,000 (3.23%) $120,000
  • Apr 15, 2026 31 days ago Price Reduced: -$1,000 (0.80%) $124,000
  • Mar 28, 2026 49 days ago Price Reduced: -$5,000 (3.85%) $125,000
  • Mar 21, 2026 56 days ago New on Market $130,000
Schedule Tour or Get More Info

Check 1 or More Boxes: